MCQ On Indian Geography Part 4

MCQ On Indian Geography

1. Which of the following Industrial Regions of USA is located mainly on the basis of hydroelectric power?

(A) The New York, Philadelphia, Baltimore region

(B) The Southern New England Region

(C) The Southern Lake Michigan Region

(D) The Detroit Region

Ans : (B)

2. What should India increase in order to become one of the most prosperous countries of the world?

(A) Food production

(B) Industrial production

(C) Population

(D) Trade

Ans : (B)

3. Water power potential of India is great, but it has not been developed to its full extent. The major deterrent being that—

(A) Coal is available in plenty therefore it is not necessary to develop water power

(B) Raw materials required for the production of electric transformers are not available in India

(C) Rainfall is seasonal and as such requires costly storage reservoirs

(D) Lack of technical skill hinders the development of water power

Ans : (C)

4. Which of the following regions has almost prevalent types of natural vegetation in India?

(A) The Himalaya mountain

(B) The Deccan Plateau

(C) The Ganga plain

(D) The Coastal plains

Ans : (C)

5. For which of the following manufacturing industries does India have the most natural resources?

(A) Glass Synthetic rubber

(B) Synthetic rubber

(C) Iron and Steel

(D) Aluminium

Ans : (C)

6. One of the characteristics of India’s population is lesser number of women compared to men. Which one of the following explains this phenomenon?

(A) Excess males at birth

(B) Lower social status of women

(C) Neglect of females in childhood

(D) High maternity mortality

Ans : (C)

7. The basic unit of settlement recurring throughout India is the village. Which of the following criteria is largely responsible for the selection of village sites?

(A) Behavioural patterns of the community

(B) Availability of flat land

(C) Essential resources like water and fuel

(D) Fuel resources and building materials

Ans : (C)

8. Which one of the following factors accounts largely for the dispersal of cotton textile industry from its original location around Bombay?

(A) The development of transportation, especially railways

(B) Extreme congestion in Mumbai and lack of space

(C) The development of hydro-electric power

(D) Improved technology

Ans : (B)

9. The main cause for Uttar Pradesh becoming the most important agricultural state of India is—

(A) Good cultivators

(B) Good climate

(C) Large market

(D) Extensive fertile plain

Ans : (D)

10. What locational advantage does India possess for International trade?

(A) Central location in the Eastern hemisphere

(B) Location in the middle of the developing countries

(C) Location at the southern end of Asia

(D) Location on the east-west oceanic route through the Suez Canal

Ans : (D)

11. The longest dam is—

(A) Aswan

(B) Hirakud

(C) Gorky

(D) Mangla

Ans : (B)

12. Which state in India is the largest producer of Saffron?

(A) Jammu and Kashmir

(B) Sikkim

(C) Himachal Pradesh

(D) Gujarat

Ans : (A)

13. Which is the largest man-made lake in India?

(A) Chilka

(B) Dal

(C) Sambhar

(D) Bhakra

Ans : (D)

14. Where is the Gol Dumoaz located?

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Maharashtra

(C) Kamataka

(D) Gujarat

Ans : (C)

15. Gulmarg is a hill station in—

(A) Himachal Pradesh

(B) Jammu and Kashmir

(C) Maharashtra

(D) Tamil Nadu

Ans : (B)

 

YOU CAN ALSO READ

MCQ INDIAN GEOGRAPHY PART 3

Updated: 03/09/2018 — 12:23 PM

1 Comment

Add a Comment

Leave a Reply